Menu Close

About Chaudhary Bansi Lal Ji

Late Chaudhary Bansi Lal Ji

Bansi Lal Legha (26 August 1927 – 28 March 2006) was an Indian independence activist, senior Congress leader, former Chief Minister of Haryana and considered by many to be the architect of modern Haryana.

Lal was elected to the Haryana State Assembly seven times, the first time in 1967.

He served three separate terms as Chief Minister of Haryana: 1968–75, 1985–87, and 1996–99. Bansi Lal was considered a close confidante of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and her son Sanjay Gandhi during the Emergency era of 1975 -1977.

He served as the Defence Minister from December 1975 to March 1977, and had a brief stint as a Minister without Portfolio in the Union government in 1975. He also held the Railways and Transport portfolios.

He set up Haryana Vikas Party after parting ways with the Indian National Congress in 1996.

Political Career

  • Lal was secretary of Parja mandal in the Loharu State, from 1943 to 1944.
  • Lal was president of the Bar Association, Bhiwani from 1957 to 1958. He was president of the District Congress Committee, Hisar, from 1959 to 1962 and later became a member of the Congress Working Committee and Congress Parliamentary Board.
  • He was a member of the Punjab Pradesh Congress Committee between 1958 and 1962.
  • He was the Defence minister of India from December 1975 to March 1977.
  • He was also the chairman of the Committee of Parliament and Committee on Public Undertakings, 1980–82, and the Committee on Estimates, 1982–84.
  • He became railways minister on 31 December 1984 and later minister for transport.
  • He was a Rajya Sabha member from 1960 to 1966 and 1976 to 1980. He was a Lok Sabha member—1980 to 1984, 1985 to 1986 and 1989 to 1991.
  • After he parted company with Congress in 1996, Bansi Lal set up the Haryana Vikas Party and his campaign against prohibition propelled him to power in the assembly polls the same year.